CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Peter Fitch
FITCH, KING, LLC
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
P.O. Box 8
Monmouth Beach, NJ 07750

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated mooring line jacket protector from China

Dear Mr. Fitch:

In your letter dated September 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, General Work Products, Incorporated.

You submitted a sample of a mooring line jacket protector. The product consists of a 12-strand tightly braided, hollow product composed of polyester, coated with a vinyl chloride/vinyl acetate polymer plastic. The jacket is imported in various lengths and is used as a covering or sheath over mooring lines. The jacket protects mooring lines from physical damage due to rubbing or abrasion.

The applicable subheading for the plastic coated mooring line jacket protector will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be retained.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division